Awards/Medals/Prizes received
Sl No. Name of the student Award/Medal/Prize Year Details

1. 

K. Veeresh Kumar

I Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, MGIT, Hyderabad

2. 

K. Veeresh Kumar

II Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, MGIT, Hyderabad

3. 

K. Veeresh Kumar

II Prize

2011-12

SAE INDIA, College of Engineering, Pune.

4. 

K. Veeresh Kumar

I Prize

2012-13

KU, Warangal

5. 

K. Veeresh Kumar

II Prize

2012-13

BITS, Pilani

6. 

N. Sai Teja

I Prize

2012-13

CJIT, Janagaon

7. 

N. Sai Teja

I Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, MGIT, Hyderabad

8. 

N. Sai Teja

II Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, CBIT, Hyderabad

9. 

G. Sandeep Kumar Reddy

II Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, CBIT, Hyderabad

10. 

R. Ashish Bhargav

II Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, CBIT, Hyderabad

11. 

S. Sumanth

II Prize

2012-13

SAE INDIA, CBIT, Hyderabad

12. 

Avinash

Award

2012

Wireless power transmission,

13. 

Mounika Sharma

First Prize

2012

Circuit Gaming, SR Engineering College, Warangal

14. 

Mounika Sharma

Award

2012

Smart Grid, Technotrendz-12, SR Engineering College

15. 

Mounika Sharma

First Prize

2012

Transformers, Mechanica-12 CBIT, Hyderabad

16. 

Miss J. Sruthi

Best Student  Award

2011-12

TCS

17. 

G. Navya Krishna

II Prize

2011-12

Poster Presentation, NIT Warangal

18. 

G. Keerthana

II Prize

2011-12

Poster Presentation, NIT Warangal

19. 

P. Sindhuja

III Prize

2011-12

Poster Presentation, NIT Warangal

20. 

G. Sumitra

III Prize

2011-12

Poster Presentation, NIT Warangal

21. 

Miss J. Sruthi

I Prize

2011-12

Paper Presentation, NIT Warangal

22. 

A.Kusuma Kalyani

Award

2011

A Current Injection Model of Unified Power Flow Controller (UPFC), KITS, Warangal

23. 

G.Srinivas Charan

Award

2011

Application of Facts Devices To Improve Power System Stability, KITS, Warangal

24. 

G.Lahari

Award

2011

Modeling and Simulation of Static Synchronous Series Compensator (SSSC), KITS, Warangal

25. 

A.Mounika

Award

2011

Fussilogic in Traffic Control

26. 

Niharika

Award

2011

Electricity generation from magnetics, KITS, Warangal

27. 

Srilatha

Award

2011

Robotics, S.R. Engineering College

28. 

Sindhura

Award

2011

Super conductors in airborne applications, Osmania University

29. 

G.Archana Priya

International Certificate

2011

Embedded Systems and Robotics

30. 

P.Bhavana

Owned 2011 International certification for Embedded Systems and Robotics

31. 

Devang Karani

2nd Place

2011

Paper Presentation event at GCE

32. 

Nausheen Urooj

Participation

2011

Robosapiens  IT_BHU

33. 

V.Rohith

Participation

2011

Dream spark Yatra Microsoft  SR Engg. College

34. 

Mounika Sharma

Merit Certificate

2011

Witricity, Technozoin-11, NIT Warangal

35. 

G.Bhavana

First

2011

Elocution Competition, Consumer Affairs, Govt.of A.P

36. 

C.M. Hinduja Reddy

Late Prof. Y.V.N. Rao Gold Medal

2011-12

Gold Medal to the Overall Topper Student of Dept. of Civil Engg.

37. 

V. Manohar

Best GATE Ranker

2011-12

All INDIA Gate Rank: 284

38. 

B.Chamani

Award

2010

Pulsed Plasma Thruster, S. R. Engineering College

39. 

B.Prathyusha

Award

2010

Brain Controlled CAR, KITS, Warangal

40. 

G.Shivani

Award

2010

Efficient way to control floods

41. 

Miss P. Sushmita Reddy

Kalpana Chawla Scholarship Award by SAEINDIA

2010-11

Best Female Student in Academic Performance, Co-curricular & Cultural activities.

42. 

Miss J. Sruthi

I Prize

2010-11

Paper Presentation, NIT Warangal

43. 

Miss J. Sruthi

I Prize

2010-11

Paper Presentation, IIT Chennai

44. 

Miss J. Sruthi

I Prize

2010-11

Paper Presentation, IIT, Mumbai

45. 

Miss N. Laxmi Vijetha

II Prize

2010-11

Paper Presentation, NIT Warangal

46. 

Y.Surthi

Best Paper

2010

Role of women in development of society

47. 

K. Bhargavi

Award

2010

Flaw detection in railway tracks using laser ultrasonic’s, S.R. Engineering College

48. 

Mohd. Amar Khan

Second

2010

Aakruthi 2010, Osmania University

49. 

Vikram

Second

2010

Aakruthi 2010, Osmania University

50. 

Mohd. Amar Khan

Consolation

2010

Robolympix, SRM University

51. 

Md.khaja Yakoob Hussain

participation

2010

Technophilia  NIT Warangal

52. 

V.Rohith

Participation

2010

Technozion  NIT Warangal

53. 

P.Hrushikesh

Participation

2010

NIT,  Warangal

54. 

M.Santosh

Participation

2010

Electrosparx  SR Engg College

55. 

Vishwanath Divya

TCS, Best Student Award

2010-11

TCS, Best Student Award

56. 

Ch. Roopesh Kumar

1st place

2010

Paper presentation on Resource Description Framework (RDF), Infinity 2k10,  National level technical symposium ,Osmania University College of Engineering, Hyderabad

57. 

Ch. Roopesh Kumar

2nd Place

2010

Paper presentation on Resource Description Framework (RDF), Confluence 2kX, National level technical symposium, NIT, Rourkela

58.

S. Shivani

2nd Place

2010

Paper presentation on Natal technology,
KITS, Singaapur

59. 

T.Grishma

Job Training Course

2010

Instrument Techniques Pvt Ltd

60. 

Raj Kumar

Award

2010

Water Rocket, KITS, Warangal

61. 

Mounika Sharma

First Prize

2010

Essay Writing, Road Transport Authority, Warangal

62. 

Mounika Sharma

Award

2010

Fire Alarm Using Thermistor, ECO Aware-10, KITS, Warangal

63. 

Mounika Sharma

Award

2010

Samskrutha Bhasha Prachara Samithi

64. 

Mounika Sharma

Award

2010

All India Child Art Exhibition, Chitra Kala Parishad, Amalapuram, Andhra Pradesh

65. 

G. Shivani

Second Prize

2010

Group Discussion

66 

Srikanth Soni

Best Team in Andhra Pradesh

2009-10

SAE BAJA-2010

67. 

K. Naveena

Late Prof. Y.V.N. Rao Gold Medal

2009-10

Gold Medal to the Overall Topper Student of Dept. of Civil Engg.

68. 

Mounica Sharma

Third Prize

2009

Fire alarm using Thyristors, KITS, Warangal

69. 

Ankith

First place

2009

Electricity from speed breaker,
KITS, Warangal

70. 

P.Prashanth

Award

2009

Reduction of Smoke through induction coil, KITS, Warangal

71. 

K.Dheeraj Kumar

Award

2009

Electro Magnetic Crane, KITS, Warangal

72. 

B.Sindhuja

Award

2009

Solar Water Purifier, KITS, Warangal

73. 

B.Saidivya

Award

2009

Detection of illegal usage of Electricity, NIT, Warangal

74. 

Susmitha

Award

2009

Fly ash as a fertilizer, KITS, Warangal

75. 

Swathi

Award

2009

Solar Generators, KITS, Warangal

76. 

P.Srujan

Consolation

2009

Technozion, NIT, Warangal

77. 

P.Srujan

Second

2009

Aagama, CVSR College of  Engg.

78. 

M.Shalini

First

2009

Synapse, CBIT, Hyd

79. 

Ch.Jita

Second

2009

Synapse, CBIT, Hyd

80. 

Venkata Phaneendra

Consolation

2009

Interface 09, GITAM University

81. 

Anusha Reddy

Consolation

2009

ELECTRET 2K9, CBIT

82. 

V. Shiva Ganesh

2nd Place

2009

Paper presentation on Fuzzy Logic, Vaagdevi College of Engineering

83. 

T. Navyashri

2nd Place

2009

Paper presentation on Fuzzy Logic, Vaagdevi College of Engineering

84. 

Y. Kiran Kumar

Second

2008

Synapse, CBIT, Hyd

85. 

Mohd.Amar Khan

Second

2008

Aakruthi, Osmania University

86. 

Laxmi Sri

Award

2008

ECO Turbine, KITS, Warangal

87. 

Shravya

Award

2008

Solar Energy Water Purification, KITS, Warangal

88. 

Swetha

Award

2008

Vegetable Battery, KITS, Warangal

89. 

L. Karthik Reddy

GATE All India First Rank

2008-09

GATE-2009

90. 

Venkat Adithya

Award

2008

Photovoltaic, Vaagdevi College of Engineering

91. 

Vikram

Award

2007

FSOLAR Technology, Osmania University

92. 

B.Shurthi

Award

2007

Solar Air Heater, KITS, Warangal

93. 

M.Sravya

Award

2007

Touch Screen, KITS, Warangal

94. 

Mounika Sharma

Merit Scholarship

2007

Intermediate as a reward of 10th Total, Sri Chaitanya Junior College

95. 

K.Bhargavi

Award

2006

Detection of railway track using laser ultrasonic’s, Osmania University

 
Best viewed in browser Internet Explorer 9 or above with screen_Resolution 1280X1024